North Dakota High School Hockey
Select Season

Bismarck Century

Bismarck Girls

Bismarck High

Bismarck High

Bottineau

Devils Lake

Dickinson

Fargo North

Fargo Shanley

Fargo South

Fargo-Davies

Grafton - Park River

Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River

Hazen-Beulah

Jamestown

Mandan

Mayville-Portland

Minot

Sheyenne

West Fargo United

West Fargo

Williston

                          2020-21 North Dakota High School Hockey

                                        [ as of 2/27/21 ]   -  9:42 pm

         Bob Gillen - N.D. State High School Hockey Statistician [ 22nd Year ]
                                            bgillen33@gmail.com

The Season Ending Awards and All-State Lists will be posted Monday after I receive them.   Congrats to the Fargo Davies Eagles Girls and the Grand Forks Central Knights Boys on their respective State Championships.  I also want to congratulate everyone on making it through the entire season with minor Covid issues.  It was a pleasure operating the site once again and wish everyone a safe and enjoyable summer!    Bob


2021 Boys State Outstanding Senior Athlete Named:

Zach Sandy     Goalie     #31      Fargo South/Shanley


2021 Girls State Outstanding Senior Athlete Named:

Molly Black     Goalie     #1        Devils Lake



2021 Boys State Hockey Tournament Finals   --  Saturday, Feb. 27th


#2E-Grand Forks Red River    [19-6]     1 - 1 - 0 - 0  =  2       8 -   6 - 3 - 4  =  21
#1E-Grand Forks Central    [22-2-1]      1 - 1 - 0 - 1  =  3      13 - 11 - 6 - 3  =  33
FINAL   [CHAMPIONSHIP GAME]    Overtime


#4E-West Fargo Packers   [8-16]             0 - 0 - 1 - 0  =  1     11 -  5  -  7 - 7  =  30
#3E-Fargo South/Shanley   [15-8]            0 - 1 - 0 - 0  =  1      4 - 18 - 11 - 4  =  37
Fargo South/Shanley wins Shootout 1-0
FINAL  [3RD PLACE]



2021 Girls State Hockey Tournament Finals  --  Saturday, Feb. 27th


#2-Fargo Davies   [21-4-1]             0 - 1 - 2  =  3       9 -  4  - 4  =  20
#1-Fargo North/South   [19-3]       0 - 0 - 2  =  2       7 - 12 - 3  =  23
FINAL   [CHAMPIONSHIP GAME]

Congrats to Fargo Davies on their schools first Girls State Hockey Championship


#4-Grand Forks  [15-10]    
       2 - 0 - 0  =            9  -  3  -  3   =  15
#3-Bismarck  [17-4]                   1 - 1 - 2  =   4         12 - 16 - 23  =  51
FINAL    [3RD PLACE]


Boys State Tournament Semi-Final Games


#3E-Fargo South/Shanley  [14-8]       0 - 0 - 0  =  0        1 - 9  -  7  =  17
#1E-Grand Forks Central   [21-2-1]    4 - 1 - 1  =  6       15 - 8 - 13 =  36
FINAL


#4E-West Fargo Packers  [8-15]         0 - 0 - 0  =          4 -  5  - 3  =  12
#2E-Grand Forks Red River  [19-5]    1 - 3 - 2  =  6        11 - 34 - 9  =  54





Girls State Tournament Semi-Final Games

#4-Grand Forks  [15-9]                    1 - 1 - 0  =  2          4 -  5  - 7   =  16
#1-Fargo North/South  [19-2]          1 - 2 - 1  =  4        12 - 13 -16  =  41
FINAL



#3-Bismarck   [16-4]                         0 - 0 - 1  =  1         9 -   7 - 7  =  23 
#2-Fargo Davies  [20-4-1]                1 - 3 - 2  =  6        10 - 10 - 8  =  28
FINAL                                                         





Boys State Tournament Quarterfinals

#3W-Williston    [10-9]                           0 - 0 - 0  =  0       3  - 3  - 5  =  11         
#2E-Grand Forks Red River    [18-5]    5 - 2 - 1  =  8     23 - 21 - 9  =  53
FINAL


#4E-West Fargo Packers   [8-14]         2 - 1 - 3  = 6       13 - 9 -  5  =  27 
#1W-Bismarck Century   [16-3]            1 - 1 - 2  = 4        6 - 12 - 11 =  29
FINAL



#3E-Fargo South/Shanley   [14-7]       1 - 0 - 2  =  3       9 - 4 - 9  =  22
#2W-Minot High    [16-4]                      0 - 0 - 0  =       7 - 3 - 4  =  14 
FINAL


#4W-Bottineau/Rugby   [9-10]               1 - 0 - 0  =  1     4  -  4  - 1    =  9
#1E-Grand Forks Central   [20-2-1]      3 - 2 - 3  =  8    20 - 17 - 14   = 51
FINAL



2021 Girls State Hockey Tournament Quarterfinals    [Home Sites]


Girls State Tournament Quarterfinals

#5-Minot High 
  [11-10]         0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0  =  2      6  - 3 -  6 - 2  =  17
#4-Grand Forks   [15-8]        1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1  =  3     10 - 4 - 10 - 3  =  27
FINAL      2-OT


#6-Mandan   [10-10]             1 - 2 - 0  =  3         6  - 11 - 12  =  29
#3-Bismarck  
[16-3]             0 - 1 - 4  =          11 - 15 - 10  =  36

FINAL



#7-West Fargo United   [8-12]      1 - 0 - 0  =  1        5 -  4 -  3  =  12
#2-Fargo Davies   [19-4-1]            1 - 4 - 1  =  5      12 - 17 - 7  =  36
FINAL                                       


#8-Jamestown   [5-14]                   0 - 0 - 0  =  0         4  -  8  -  4   =  20
#1-Fargo North/South   [18-2]       3 - 3 - 1  =  7        18 - 14 - 12  =  44
FINAL



Boys EDC Awards Announced
========================

Outstanding Senior Athlete:    Zach Sandy   #31    Goalie   [Fargo South/Shanley]

Region Coach of the Year:      Grant Paranica   [G.F. Central]

All Conference Team - EDC

F-Chase Spicer    [Grand Forks Central]
F-Braden Panzer  [Grand Forks Central]
F-Brayden Jacobson  [West Fargo Packers]
F-Joey Kennelly  [Grand Forks Central]
F-Landon Carter  [Grafton/Park River]
F-Cam Bullinger  [Fargo Davies]
F-Barron Stibbe  [Fargo Davies]
F-Owen Bartz   [Fargo North]
F-Quade Peters  [West Fargo Sheyenne]

D-Wyatt LeDuc  [Grand Forks Red River]
D-Matt Scribner  [Grand Forks Red River]
D-Dillon Kuntz  [Grand Forks Central]
D-Caleb Roehrich  [West Fargo Packers]
G-Zach Sandy  [Fargo South/Shanley]
G-Peyton Buchholz  [West Fargo Sheyenne]



Boys WDA Awards Announced

========================

Outstanding Senior Athlete:   Colton Schulte    #9    Forward    [Bismarck Century]

Region Co-Coaches of the Year:     Wes Carr  [Bismarck High]
                                                   Matt Stockert  [Jamestown]

All Conference Team  - WDA

F-Colton Schulte    [Bismarck Century]
F-Jace Thompson  [Jamestown]
F-Nolan Nenow  [Jamestown]
F-Aiden Morelli  [Minot]
F-Ashton Collings  [Williston]

F-Jayden Luck  [Minot]
F-Ian Amsbaugh  [Bottineau/Rugby]
F-Hunter Acker  [Bismarck High]
F-Alex Samardzic  [Bismarck Century]
F-Hunter Nelson  [Jamestown]
F-Casey Fjeld  [Minot]
F-Kyle Mischke  [Williston]
D-Cullen Curl  [Bismarck Century]
D-Riley Opperude  [Minot]
D-Jack Stecklar  [Bismarck High]
D-Conner McLachian  [Jamestown]
D-Jackson Ekblad  [Williston]
D-Gabe Thongfet  [Minot]
D-Kadin Kisse  [Bismarck Century]
G-Tre Sortland  [Minot]
G-Logan Hendrickson  [Bismarck High]
G-Zane Clausen  [Mandan]


Girls EDC Awards Announced
=======================


Outstanding Senior Athlete:    Molly Black     #1   Goalie  [Devils Lake]

Region Coach of the Year:    Alex Hedlund   [Grand Forks Knightriders]

All Conference Team - EDC
F-Shaley Richards   [Grand Forks]
F-Morgan Stenseth  [Grand Forks]
F-Payton Hareland  [West Fargo United]
F-Ashlyn Abrahamson  [Devils Lake]
F-Abby Promersberger  [Fargo North/South]
F-Rylee Bartz  [Fargo North/South]
F-Morgan Sauvageau  [Fargo Davies]
F-Josie Froslie  [Fargo Davies]
F-Olivia Opheim  [Fargo Davies]
D-Hannah Gray  [Grand Forks]
D-Madelyn Rohrich  [Fargo North/South]
D-Kaylie Zimmerman  [Fargo Davies]
D-Sandra Sampson  [Fargo Davies]
G-Madelyn Buchert  [West Fargo United]
G-Molly Black  [Devils Lake]



Girls WDA Awards Announced
===========================

Outstanding Senior Athlete:    Ella Roaldson    #10    Forward    [Jamestown]

Region Coach of the Year:      Ben Hertz    [Mandan]


All Conference Team - WDA
F-Cameron Schmidt   [Bismarck]
F-Ella Roaldson   [Jamestown]
F-Ana Ross   [Mandan]
F-Madison Hertz   [Mandan]
F-Kenlee Edland  [Mandan]
F-Mikala Fleck  [Mandan]
F-Taylyn Cope   [Minot]
F-Abigail Tallman   [Minot]
F-Jaidyn Nass   [Williston]
D-Paige Hanson   [Bismarck]
D-Alexis Kirkeby   [Jamestown]
D-Maci Berg   [Mandan]
D-Paige Ackerman   [Minot]
G-Jayli Wandler   [Mandan]
G-Amber Borkhuis   [Minot]



2021 Boys West Region Hockey Tournament Schedule


Region Championship & State Qualifying Games

#1-Bismarck Century   [16-2]  =  4
#2-Minot High    [16-3]  =   0


#5-Williston   [10-8]  =  9
#7-Dickinson    [4-15]  =  3


#4-Bismarck High   [10-9]  =  1
#6-Bottineau/Rugby   [9-9]  =  2


Semi-Finals & Loser Out Games

#1-Bismarck Century  [15-2]  =  4
#5-Williston  [9-8]  =  3
Overtime

#2-Minot High  [16-2]  =  6
#6-Bottineau/Rugby  [8-9]  =  2


#4-Bismarck High  [10-8]  =  7
#8-Mandan  [4-15]  =   1


#3-Jamestown  [13-5]  =  2
#7-Dickinson  [4-14]  =  3
Overtime


Quarterfinal Games
#1-Bismarck Century  [14-2] = 2
#8-Mandan    [4-14] = 0


#4-Bismarck High  [9-8] = 1
#5-Williston   [9-7] = 4


#2-Minot High  [15-2] = 4
#7-Dickinson  [3-14] = 0


#3-Jamestown  [13-4] = 4
#6-Bottineau/Rugby  [8-8] = 7




2021 Boys East Region Hockey Tournament Schedule


Region Championship & State Qualifying Games



#1-Grand Forks Central  [18-2-1]  =  6
#2-Grand Forks Red River  [17-4]  =  1


#4-Fargo Davies   [13-8]  =   1
#7-West Fargo Packers  [7-14]  =  2


#3-Fargo South/Shanley  [13-7]  =  3
#8-Grafton/Park River  [7-17]  =  0



Semi-Finals & Loser Out Games

#1-Grand Forks Central  [18-2-1]   =  8
#4-Fargo Davies  [13-7]  =  1


#2-Grand Forks Red River  [17-4]   =  7
#3-Fargo South/Shanley  [12-7]   =  0


#5-West Fargo Sheyenne  [10-9]  =  3
#8-Grafton/Park River  [7-16]  =  4


#6-Fargo North  [6-11]  =  3
#7-West Fargo Packers  [6-14]  =  4
2-OT


Quarterfinal Games
#1-Grand Forks Central  [17-2-1] = 8
#8-Grafton/Park River  [6-16] = 1


#4-Fargo Davies  [13-6] = 3
#5-West Fargo Sheyenne   [10-8] = 1


#2-Grand Forks Red River   [16-4] = 4
#7-West Fargo Packers  [5-14] = 1


#3-Fargo South/Shanley  [12-6] = 1
#6-Fargo North   [6-10] = 0
Forfeit by Fargo North