North Dakota High School Hockey
Select Season

Bismarck Century

Bismarck Girls

Bismarck High

Bismarck High

Bottineau

Devils Lake

Dickinson

Fargo North

Fargo Shanley

Fargo South

Fargo-Davies

Grafton - Park River

Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River

Hazen-Beulah

Jamestown

Mandan

Mayville-Portland

Minot

Sheyenne

West Fargo United

West Fargo

Williston

                          2019-20 North Dakota High School Hockey

                                      [ as of 3/3/20  -  11:49 am ]

         Bob Gillen - N.D. State High School Hockey Statistician [ 21st Year ]
                                         
bgillen33@gmail.com


Congratulations to G.F. Red River Boys and the Bismarck Blizzard Girls for winning their respective State Championships at the 2020 N.D. Boys and Girls State High School Hockey Tournaments in Fargo, N.D.  Thanks again for a great season and look forward to 2020-21 in November!  

2020 Girls All-State Team Announced
F-Riley Ball  -  Bismarck  Sr.
F-Madison Brown  -  Bismarck  Fr.
F-Elle Black  -  Devils Lake  Sr.
F-Faith Morris  -  Fargo Davies  Sr.
F-Olivia Opheim  -  Fargo Davies  So.
F-Jerica Friese  -  Fargo North/South  Sr.
F-Rylee Bartz  -  Fargo North/South  Fr.

D-Paige Hanson  -  Bismarck  Jr.
D-Maci Berg  -  Mandan  Fr.
D-Kaylie Klemetsrud  -  Devils Lake  Sr.
D-Paige Hanson  -  Fargo Davies  Sr.
D-Josie Hell  -  Fargo North/South  Sr.

G-Kaylee Baker  -  Grand Forks  Fr.
G-Molly Black  -  Devils Lake  Jr.
G-Kennedy Cook  -  Fargo Davies  Jr.


2020 Boys All-State Team Announced
F-Caleb Fritel  -  Fargo North   Sr.
F-William Lawson-Body  -  G.F. Central   Sr.
F-Braden Panzer  -  G.F. Central  Jr.
F-Drew Sandy  -  Fargo South/Shanley  Sr.
F-Austin Schmidt  -  Fargo Davies  Sr.
F-Conner Turnquist  -  Fargo Davies  Sr.
F-Ian Amsbaugh  -  Bottineau/Rugby  Jr.
F-Carter Berger  -  Mandan   Sr.
F-Joesph Heinert  -  Bismarck High   Sr.
F-Joseph Pavek  -  Dickinson   Sr.
F-Colton Schulte  -  Bismarck Century   Jr.

D-Issac Balvitsch  -  Fargo Davies  Sr.
D-Dalton Bossert  -  West Fargo Packers  Jr.
D-Carson Caulfield  -  G.F. Central  Jr.
D-Seb Zasada  -  Fargo South/Shanley  Sr.
D-Connor Hanson  -  Bismarck Century  Sr.
D-Jaren Hugelen  -  Dickinson    Sr.
D-Riley Opperude  -  Minot High   Jr.
D-Jack Steckler  -  Bismarck High   Jr.

G-Zach Sandy  -  Fargo South/Shanley  Jr.
G-Jesse Stahl  -  Fargo North  Sr.
G-Tre Sortland  -  Minot High  Jr.


#1E-G.F. Red River                     2 - 2 - 0  =  4        10 - 9 - 0 =  29 - SOG
#2E-Fargo South/Shanley          0 - 0 - 1  =  1          8 - 5 - 0 =  17 - SOG
Final
Boys Championship Game

2020 Boys Tournament Awards Announced

Powerade Outstanding Senior Award   William Lawson-Body  F  [G.F. Central]

NDHSCA-Subway Coach of the Year:     Grant Paranica  [G.F. Central]

Boys All-Tournament Team
F-Alex Senf - Fargo South/Shanley
F-Mason Thingvold - G.F. Red River
F-Drew Sandy - Fargo South/Shanley
D-Connor Arel - G.F. Red River
D-Isaac Balvitsch - Fargo Davies
G-Nick Antonenko - G.F. Red River

Tournament MVP:   Mason Thingvold  [G.F. Red River]


#1-Fargo Davies              0 - 0 - 0  =  0           6 - 5 -  4  =  15 - SOG
#2-Bismarck                    2 - 0 - 0  =  2           8 - 7 - 11  =  26 - SOG

Final

Girls Championship


2020 Girls Tournament Awards Announced

Powerade Outstanding Senior Award    Josie Hell   D   [Fargo North/South]

NDHSCA-Subway Coach of the Year:      Josh Issertell   [Fargo Davies]

Girls All-Tournament Team
F-Riley Ball - Bismarck
F-Madison Brown - Bismarck
F-Olivia Opheim - Fargo Davies
D-Paige Ackerman - Minot High
D-Paige Hanson - Fargo Davies
D-Josie Hell - Fargo North/South
G-Molly Black - Devils Lake

Tournament Co-MVP:    Riley Ball  [Bismarck] & Madison Brown [Bismarck]


#8-W.F. United                0 - 0 - 0  =             2 -  4 -  8   =  14  - SOG
#3-Fargo North/South     1 - 0 - 1  =  2           12 - 11 - 13  =  36 - SOG
Final
Girls 5th Place Game


#3E-G.F. Central        3 - 3 - 0  =  6              14 - 11 - 17  =  42 - SOG
#4E-Fargo Davies      0 - 1 - 0  =  1               4  -  5  - 6   =  15 - SOG

Final

Boys 3rd Place Game


#4-Devils Lake          1 - 0 - 0   =  1               5  -  3 -  3   =  11 - SOG
#6-Minot High           1 - 0 - 3   =  4              13 - 14 - 11  =  38 - SOG
Final
Girls 3rd Place Game


#3W-Minot High        1 - 1 - 1  =  3               10 - 15 - 16  =  41 - SOG
#4W-Jamestown       2 - 1 - 1  =  4                4  -  9  - 8   =  21  - SOG
Final
Boys 5th Place Game


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Girls EDC Awards Announced
==========================

Outstanding Senior Athletes:       Paige Hanson   #9  Defense  Fargo Davies
                                                    Josie Hell    #2  Defense  Fargo North/South

Region Coach of the Year:           Josh Issertell     [Fargo Davies]

All Conference Team - EDC
F-Morgan Stenseth  [Grand Forks]
F-Shaley Richards  [Grand Forks]
F-Elle Black  [Devils Lake]
F-Abbey Reule  [Devils Lake]
F-Faith Morris  [Fargo Davies]
F-Olivia Opheim  [Fargo Davies]
F-Jerica Friese  [Fargo North/South]
F-Rylee Bartz  [Fargo North/South]
D-Paige Hanson  [Fargo Davies]
D-Kaylie Klemetsrud  [Devils Lake]
D-Josie Hell  [Fargo North/South]
D-Madison Schoenberg  [West Fargo United]
G-Molly Black  [Devils Lake]
G-Kennedy Cook  [Fargo Davies]
G-Kaylee Baker  [Grand Forks]


Girls WDA Awards Announced
===========================


Outstanding Senior Athlete:         Riley Ball     #19     Forward     Bismarck

Region Coach of the Year:           Andrew Fitzgerald    [Jamestown]

All Conference Team - WDA
F-Madison Brown  [Bismarck]
F-Riley Ball   [Bismarck]
F-Ella Roaldson  [Jamestown]
F-Anna Ross  [Mandan]
F-Madison Hertz  [Mandan]
F-Taylyn Cope  [Minot]
F-Abby Tallman  [Minot]
F-O' Malley Eslinger  [Minot]
F-Kaya Shaw  [Minot]
D-Paige Hanson  [Bismarck
D-Taia Klaman  [Dickinson]
D-Maci Berg  [Mandan]
D-Paige Ackerman  [Minot]
G-Jayli Wandler  [Mandan]
G-Amber Borkhuis  [Minot]



East Region Awards Announced
============================

Outstanding Senior Athlete:    William Lawson-Body   #8  Forward   G.F. Central

Region Coach of the Year:     Grant Paranica   [G.F. Central]

All Conference Team - East Region
F-William Lawson-Body   [G.F. Central]
F-Austin Schmidt   [Fargo Davies]
F-Drew Sandy  [Fargo South/Shanley]
F-Caleb Fritel  [Fargo North]
F-Braden Panzer  [G.F. Central]
F-Conner Turnquist  [Fargo Davies]
F-Mason Thingvold  [G.F. Red River]
F-Brayden Jacobson  [W.F. Packers]
D-Issac Balvitsch  [Fargo Davies]
D-Seb Zasada  [Fargo South/Shanley]
D-Tanner Bernhardson  [G.F. Red River]
D-Carson Caulfield  [G.F. Central]
D-Dalton Bossert  [W.F. Packers]
G-Zach Sandy  [Fargo South/Shanley]
G-Jesse Stahl  [Fargo North]


West Region Awards Announced
============================

Outstanding Senior Athlete:      Connor Hanson  #22  Defense  Bis. Centruy

Region Coach of the Year:    Leif Mattson   [Mandan]

All Conference Team - West Region:
F-Ian Amsbaugh  [Bottineau/Rugby]
F-Carter Berger  [Mandan]
F-Joey Heinert  [Bismarck High]
F-Jayden Luck  [Minot]
F-Kyle Mischke  [Williston]
F-Nolan Nenow  [Jamestown]
F-Joseph Pavek  [Dickinson]
F-Colton Schulte  [Bismarck Century]
F-Jace Thompson  [Jamestown]
D-Cullen Curl  [Bismarck Century]
D-Jackson Ekblad  [Williston]
D-Connor Hanson  [Bismarck Century]
D-Jaren Hugelen  [Dickinson]
D-Josh Moe  [Mandan]
D-Riley Opperude  [Minot]
D-Jack Steckler  [Bismarck High]
G-Riley Gerhardt  [Jamestown]
G-Tre Sortland  [Minot]




2020 Boys State High School Hockey Tournament  -  Fargo Scheels Arena

#1W-Bismarck Century  [17-8-0]  = 0
#4E-Fargo Davies   [20-5-0]   =  6


#2E-Fargo South/Shanley  [19-5-1]  =  9
#3W-Minot High   [18-7-0]  =  1


#1E-Grand Forks Red River  [16-7-2]  =  8
#4W-Jamestown  [14-10-0]   =  2


#2W-Bismarck High  [9-15-0]     =  1
#3E-Grand Forks Central  [21-4-0]     =  7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#1W-Bismarck Century  [17-8-1]  =  2
#3W-Minot High  [18-7-1]  =  2
Minot wins Shootout 4-3

#2W-Bismarck High  [9-16-0]  =  3
#4W-Jamestown [15-10-0]  =  4

#2E-Fargo South/Shanley  [20-5-1]  =  3
#4E-Fargo Davies  [20-6-0]  =  2
3-Overtimes


#1E-G.F. Red River   [17-7-2]  =  4
#3E-G.F. Central  [21-5-0]  = 3
Overtime
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#3W-Minot High [18-8-1]  =  3
#4W-Jamestown  [16-10-0]  =  4


#3E-G.F. Central  [22-5-0]  =  6
#4E-Fargo Davies  [20-7-0]  =  1

#1E-G.F. Red River [18-7-2]  =  4
#2E-Fargo South/Shanley [20-6-1]  = 1


2020 Girls State Hockey Tournament Schedule - Fargo Farmers Union Arena


#8-West Fargo United  [8-15-0]  =  1
#1-Fargo Davies  [21-0-3]   =   3


#5-Grand Forks  [11-11-2]   =  1
#4-Devils Lake  [15-8-1]     =  2
4-OT

#7-Mandan  [10-13-0]   =  2
#2-Bismarck  [18-5-1]   =  6


#6-Minot High  [12-9-2]     =   3
#3-Fargo North/South  [17-5-2]    =  1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#1-Fargo Davies  [22-0-3]  =  2
#4-Devils Lake  [15-9-1]  =  0

#2-Bismarck   [19-5-1]  =   4
#6-Minot High  [12-10-2]   =  3

#8-West Fargo United   [9-15-0]  =   2
#5-Grand Forks  [11-12-2]  =  0

#7-Mandan  [10-14-0]  =  0
#3-Fargo North/South  [18-5-2]  =  4
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#6-Minot High  [13-10-2]  =  4
#4-Devils Lake  [15-10-1]  =  1

#8-West Fargo United  [9-16-0]  =  0
#3-Fargo North/South  [19-5-2]  =  2

#2-Bismarck  [20-5-1]  =  2
#1-Fargo Davies  [22-1-3]  =  0


East Region Tournament Games:

#10-Mayville-Portland-C-G  [11-11-0]  =  2
#7-Grafton/Park River  [4-15-1]   =   4


#9-Devils Lake  =  6
#8-W.F. Sheyenne  = 4
===================================================

#1-G.F. Central  [19-3-0]  = 8
#9-Devils Lake  [3-19-1]  =  0

#4-G.F. Red River  [13-7-2]  =  3
#5-W.F. Packers  [13-9-0]  =  2

#2-Fargo South/Shanley  [17-4-1]  =  8
#7-Grafton/Park River  [5-16-1]  =  2

#3-Fargo Davies [18-4-0]  =  4
#6-Fargo North  [9-11-2]  =  1
====================================================

#9-Devils Lake  [3-20-1]   =  1       
#5-W.F. Packers  [14-9-0]  =  5     

#7-Grafton/Park River  [5-17-1]  =       
#6-Fargo North  [10-11-2]  =  5    

#4-G.F. Red River  [14-7-2]  =  
#1-G.F. Central  [19-4-0]  =  2
2-OT

#3-Fargo Davies  [18-5-0]  =  1 
#2-Fargo South/Shanley  [18-4-1]  =  3  
=====================================================


#6-Fargo North  [10-12-2]   = 3
#1-G.F. Central  [20-4-0]     =  4
2-OT

#5-W.F. Packers  [14-10-0]  =   1
#3-Fargo Davies  [19-5-0]   =    9

#4-G.F. Red River  [15-7-2]   =  2
#2-Fargo South/Shanley  [18-5-1]   =  0




West Region Tournament Games:


#9-Hazen/Beulah  [2-18-0]        =    4
#8-Bottineau/Rugby  [10-12-0]  =    7
=====================================================

#1-Minot High  [17-5-0]   =  4
#8-Bottineau/Rugby  [10-13-0]  =  0

#4-Bismarck High  [8-13-0]   =  4
#5-Jamestown  [12-9-0]   =   2


#2-Bismarck Century  [15-7-0]  = 10
#7-Williston  [7-14-0]  =  2


#3-Mandan  [11-11-0]  =  2
#6-Dickinson  [11-9-0]  =  4

======================================================

#8-Bottineau/Rugby  [10-14-0]  =  4   
#5-Jamestown  [13-9-0]  =     

#7-Williston  [7-15-0]   =  2   
#3-Mandan  [12-11-0]  =  3    
2-OT

#4-Bismarck High  [9-13-0]  =       
#1-Minot High  [17-6-0]   =  2    

#6-Dickinson  [11-10-0]    =   1         
#2-Bismarck Century  [16-7-0]  =  11    
======================================================

#3-Mandan  [12-12-0]     =  2
#1-Minot High  [18-6-0]   =  3
Overtime

#6-Dickinson  [11-11-0]    =   3
#5-Jamestown  [14-9-0]   =   7

#4-Bismarck High  [9-14-0]   =  2
#2-Bismarck Century  [17-7-0]   =   5